
I Hate Myself and I Want to Die
Synopsis
Found footage archival documentary chronicling the brief, bright ascendance of the musical combo Nirvana.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
November 17, 2023
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Greg Eggebeen, Benjamin Shapiro
- Original Title
- I Hate Myself and I Want to Die
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 5m
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Greg Eggebeen, Benjamin Shapiro
Department Leadership Roster
Greg Eggebeen
Director
Benjamin Shapiro
Director
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for I Hate Myself and I Want to Die.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring I Hate Myself and I Want to Die.
Chattanooga Film Festival 2025
More Like I Hate Myself and I Want to Die
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About I Hate Myself and I Want to Die
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is I Hate Myself and I Want to Die about?
Found footage archival documentary chronicling the brief, bright ascendance of the musical combo Nirvana.
Who directed I Hate Myself and I Want to Die?
I Hate Myself and I Want to Die was directed by Greg Eggebeen, Benjamin Shapiro.
Who stars in I Hate Myself and I Want to Die?
The principal cast of I Hate Myself and I Want to Die includes Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Courtney Love.
When was I Hate Myself and I Want to Die released and how long is it?
I Hate Myself and I Want to Die was released in 2023 with a total runtime of 1h 5m.
