Skip to content
Aquel último tiburón poster
IMDb20251h 13mSpain

Aquel último tiburón

Synopsis

There was a time when the Italian film industry copied American models and reaped huge profits. In 1981, a transalpine production company dared to make an exploitation version of Jaws and Jaws 2, while Universal was preparing the third official installment. The Last Shark was successfully released in several countries with the title Jaws 3 or The Last Jaws, making a huge impact, but in the United States it instantly got sued, sparking an epic conflict between Jaws.

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Sitges Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Víctor Matellano, Ángel Sala
Screenplay & Story
Vanesa Bocanegra, Ángel Sala, Víctor Matellano
Original Score
Javier de la Morena
Original Title
Aquel último tiburón
Country of Origin
Spain
Spoken Languages
Spanish, Italian
Runtime
1h 13m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Víctor Matellano, Ángel Sala

Screenplay & Story

Vanesa Bocanegra, Ángel Sala, Víctor Matellano

Original Score & Music

Javier de la Morena

Director of Photography

Daniel Salas Alberola, David Cortázar

Film Editing

Abián Molina

Department Leadership Roster

Víctor Matellano

Víctor Matellano

Director

Ángel Sala

Director

Vanesa Bocanegra

Writer

Ángel Sala

Writer

Víctor Matellano

Víctor Matellano

Writer

Abián Molina

Editor

Daniel Salas Alberola

Director of Photography

David Cortázar

David Cortázar

Director of Photography

Javier de la Morena

Original Music Composer

More Like Aquel último tiburón

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.4
7.2
6.2
7.0
6.2
7.4
7.2
7.2
6.9
8.4
7.9
6.4

Frequently Asked Questions About Aquel último tiburón

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Aquel último tiburón about?

There was a time when the Italian film industry copied American models and reaped huge profits. In 1981, a transalpine production company dared to make an exploitation version of Jaws and Jaws 2, while Universal was preparing the third official installment. The Last Shark was successfully released in several countries with the title Jaws 3 or The Last Jaws, making a huge impact, but in the United States it instantly got sued, sparking an epic conflict between Jaws.

Who directed Aquel último tiburón?

Aquel último tiburón was directed by Víctor Matellano, Ángel Sala.

Who stars in Aquel último tiburón?

The principal cast of Aquel último tiburón includes Enzo G. Castellari, Gianni Garko, Fabiola Toledo, Luigi Cozzi.

When was Aquel último tiburón released and how long is it?

Aquel último tiburón was released in 2025 with a total runtime of 1h 13m.

Who composed the musical score for Aquel último tiburón?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Aquel último tiburón was composed by Javier de la Morena.