Skip to content
Designation of Origin poster
IMDb20251h 26mChile

Designation of Origin

Denominación de origen

“Vecino, vecina, la longaniza es sancarlina”

Synopsis

The small town of San Carlos suffers an atrocious injustice: the neighboring city of Chillán snatches from them the prize for the "Best Longaniza in Chile". Faced with this blatant theft, a group of people from San Carlos organizes a powerful social movement, which aims to obtain the precious "Denomination of Origin" for their longaniza sausages, and thus repair the damage and recover the dignity of their beloved town.

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

FicValdivia 31

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Tomás Alzamora Muñoz
Screenplay & Story
Tomás Alzamora Muñoz
Original Title
Denominación de origen
Country of Origin
Chile
Spoken Languages
Spanish
Runtime
1h 26m
Production Studios
EQUECO

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Screenplay & Story

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Director of Photography

Sergio Armstrong

Film Editing

Nicolás Venegas Moscoso, Tomás Alzamora Muñoz, Valeria Hernández

Producers

Pablo Calisto

Department Leadership Roster

Nicolás Venegas Moscoso

Editor

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Editor

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Director

Nicolás Oyarce

Nicolás Oyarce

Production Design

Pablo Calisto

Pablo Calisto

Producer

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Tomás Alzamora Muñoz

Writer

Sergio Armstrong

Director of Photography

Valeria Hernández

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Designation of Origin.

Similar Titles to Designation of Origin

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.4
  • 7.4
  • 7.4
  • 5.6
  • 4.3
  • 7.7
  • 5.5
  • 9.0
  • 6.8
  • 6.5
  • 7.2
  • 5.8
  • 7.1

More Like Designation of Origin

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.1
6.2
5.9
6.3
6.0
6.8
7.3
6.1
6.1
6.2
6.7
7.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Designation of Origin

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Designation of Origin about?

The small town of San Carlos suffers an atrocious injustice: the neighboring city of Chillán snatches from them the prize for the "Best Longaniza in Chile". Faced with this blatant theft, a group of people from San Carlos organizes a powerful social movement, which aims to obtain the precious "Denomination of Origin" for their longaniza sausages, and thus repair the damage and recover the dignity of their beloved town.

Who directed Designation of Origin?

Designation of Origin was directed by Tomás Alzamora Muñoz.

Who stars in Designation of Origin?

The principal cast of Designation of Origin includes Roberto Betancourt, Luisa Marabolí, Alexis Marín, Exequías Inostroza.

When was Designation of Origin released and how long is it?

Designation of Origin was released in 2025 with a total runtime of 1h 26m.