Skip to content
Soleil, un business doré poster
8.0 / 10(1 votes)25/06/202452mFrance

Soleil, un business doré

Synopsis

Since the late 1970s, the dangers of the sun to health have been widely recognized. As a result, the global turnover in the sunscreen industry is estimated to exceed 9 billion euros. However, when considering the sometimes contradictory medical advice, the guilt over the ecological disaster caused by the runoff of sunscreen products into the ocean, and scandals surrounding expensive creams that are ineffective or even harmful to health, a deeper examination of this very obscure sector seems essential.

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Rébecca Boulanger
Original Title
Soleil, un business doré
Country of Origin
France
Release Date
25/06/2024
Spoken Languages
French
Runtime
52m
Production Studios
Galaxie Presse, France Télévisions

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Rébecca Boulanger

Department Leadership Roster

Rébecca Boulanger

Director

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

France (CNC)TP

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Soleil, un business doré.

Similar Titles to Soleil, un business doré

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

More Like Soleil, un business doré

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

Frequently Asked Questions About Soleil, un business doré

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Soleil, un business doré about?

Since the late 1970s, the dangers of the sun to health have been widely recognized. As a result, the global turnover in the sunscreen industry is estimated to exceed 9 billion euros. However, when considering the sometimes contradictory medical advice, the guilt over the ecological disaster caused by the runoff of sunscreen products into the ocean, and scandals surrounding expensive creams that are ineffective or even harmful to health, a deeper examination of this very obscure sector seems essential.

Who directed Soleil, un business doré?

Soleil, un business doré was directed by Rébecca Boulanger.

Who stars in Soleil, un business doré?

The principal cast of Soleil, un business doré includes Not specified.

When was Soleil, un business doré released and how long is it?

Soleil, un business doré was released in 2024 with a total runtime of 52m.

What is the age rating and content advisory for Soleil, un business doré?

Soleil, un business doré holds official age classifications: FR: TP.