Skip to content
Dairy Boy poster
IMDb202415mCanada

Dairy Boy

Synopsis

A young trans man returns to his family’s farm in rural southern Ontario following his grandfather’s death where he must navigate the discomforts of familial rural life with his father.

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Inside Out Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Hana Joosse
Screenplay & Story
Hana Joosse
Original Title
Dairy Boy
Country of Origin
Canada
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
15m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Hana Joosse

Screenplay & Story

Hana Joosse

Director of Photography

Hayden Salter

Producers

Ezra Li

Department Leadership Roster

Hana Joosse

Director

Hana Joosse

Writer

Ezra Li

Producer

Hayden Salter

Director of Photography

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Dairy Boy.

More Like Dairy Boy

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.8
6.0
6.1
6.3
6.2
6.0
6.5
7.3
6.4
7.5
6.4
6.2

Frequently Asked Questions About Dairy Boy

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Dairy Boy about?

A young trans man returns to his family’s farm in rural southern Ontario following his grandfather’s death where he must navigate the discomforts of familial rural life with his father.

Who directed Dairy Boy?

Dairy Boy was directed by Hana Joosse.

Who stars in Dairy Boy?

The principal cast of Dairy Boy includes Kakwité:ne Jacobs, Kevin McNamara, Lori Dawnolyn.

When was Dairy Boy released and how long is it?

Dairy Boy was released in 2024 with a total runtime of 15m.