

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
“It’s just business.”
Synopsis
A documentary about the Enron corporation, its faulty and corrupt business practices, and how they led to its fall.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) Official Trailer #1 - Documentary HD
Type: Trailer • Published 2013-11-21
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Peter Coyote
Self - Narrator (voice)
John Beard
Self
Jim Chanos
Self
Dick Cheney
Self
Carol Coale
Self
Gray Davis
Self
Reggie Dees II
Self
Joseph Dunn
Self
Max Eberts
Self
Peter Elkind
Self
David Freeman
Self
Philip Hilder
Self
Al Kaseweter
Self
Bill Lerach
Self
Loretta Lynch
Self
Amanda Martin-Brock
Self
Bethany McLean
Self
Mike Muckleroy
Self
Release History & Theatrical Window
April 22, 2005
Wide Cinema Exhibition
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Alex Gibney
- Screenplay & Story
- Alex Gibney
- Original Score
- Matthew Hauser
- Original Title
- Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 50m
- Production Studios
- 2929 Productions, HDNet Films, Jigsaw Productions
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Alex Gibney
Alex Gibney, Bethany McLean, Peter Elkind
Matthew Hauser
Maryse Alberti
Jason Kliot, Mark Cuban, Alex Gibney
Department Leadership Roster
Alex Gibney
Screenplay
Alex Gibney
Director
Jason Kliot
Producer
Alex Gibney
Producer
Maryse Alberti
Director of Photography
Matthew Hauser
Original Music Composer
Age Classification & Content Advisories
Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.
R: Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.
International Certification Matrix
FSK 6 — Restricted to viewers aged 6 and older.
Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room.
Documentaries
Auto-generated by festival-lists — do not edit by hand.
Prime Video - Documentary Movies
Curated list of Documentary on Prime Video (US). Updated frequently. Last updated October 14, 2026.
Abstrusest 2
Available 2000s
MediaVault Movies
Movies available from my Plex server - Bogart's Lounge.
(Movies) Documentaries
Similar Titles to Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room about?
A documentary about the Enron corporation, its faulty and corrupt business practices, and how they led to its fall.
Who directed Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room?
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room was directed by Alex Gibney.
Who stars in Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room?
The principal cast of Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room includes Peter Coyote, John Beard, Jim Chanos, Dick Cheney, Carol Coale.
When was Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room released and how long is it?
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room was released in 2005 with a total runtime of 1h 50m.
Who composed the musical score for Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room was composed by Matthew Hauser.
Is Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room based on a book or true story?
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room is adapted from the following source material: Book: "Bethany McLean", Book: "Peter Elkind".
What is the age rating and content advisory for Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room?
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room holds official age classifications: DE: 6 (FSK 6 — Restricted to viewers aged 6 and older.); US: R (Restricted — Under 17 requires accompanying parent or adult guardian.).



















