
Live! From Death Row
“Written in Blood and Delivered on Prime Time”
Synopsis
Convicted killer Laurence Dvorak grants an exclusive last interview to TV newswoman Alana Powers shortly before his scheduled execution. Urbane and unrepentant, he seems almost mild at first. But Dvorak's real intention is revealed when he takes Powers, her crew and two guards hostage, and demands that the television network broadcast an execution - live.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Joanna Cassidy
Alana Powers
Bruce Davison
Laurence Dvorak
Art LaFleur
Lockart
Calvin Levels
Kenny Nevins
Julio Oscar Mechoso
Reyes
Michael D. Roberts
Silsbee
Jason Tomlins
Joel
Martha Velez
Sheehan
Kathleen Wilhoite
Lorraine
David Bowe
Durbin
Keith MacKechnie
Nino
Lee Arenberg
Griffith
Gene Butler
Warden Volke
Lisa Niemi
Female Anchor
Peter Bie
Male Anchor
Jane Jenkins
Angry Mother
Don Schiff
Crazy Fan
Vincent Jefferds
Captain Woo Lee
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Patrick Sheane Duncan
- Screenplay & Story
- Patrick Sheane Duncan
- Original Score
- Don Schiff, Tully Winfield
- Original Title
- Live! From Death Row
- Country of Origin
- United States of America
- Spoken Languages
- English
- Runtime
- 1h 34m
- Production Studios
- The Charlie Mopic Company
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Patrick Sheane Duncan
Patrick Sheane Duncan
Don Schiff, Tully Winfield
Rohn Schmidt
Rick Blue
Julie Ahlberg, Michael Nolin
Department Leadership Roster
Patrick Sheane Duncan
Writer
Don Schiff
Original Music Composer
Vincent Jefferds
Production Design
Rohn Schmidt
Director of Photography
Patrick Sheane Duncan
Director
Julie Ahlberg
Producer
Tully Winfield
Original Music Composer
Rick Blue
Editor
Lyn Paolo
Costume Design
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for Live! From Death Row.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Live! From Death Row.
500 best 92's movies
Similar Titles to Live! From Death Row
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like Live! From Death Row
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Live! From Death Row
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Live! From Death Row about?
Convicted killer Laurence Dvorak grants an exclusive last interview to TV newswoman Alana Powers shortly before his scheduled execution. Urbane and unrepentant, he seems almost mild at first. But Dvorak's real intention is revealed when he takes Powers, her crew and two guards hostage, and demands that the television network broadcast an execution - live.
Who directed Live! From Death Row?
Live! From Death Row was directed by Patrick Sheane Duncan.
Who stars in Live! From Death Row?
The principal cast of Live! From Death Row includes Joanna Cassidy, Bruce Davison, Art LaFleur, Calvin Levels, Julio Oscar Mechoso.
When was Live! From Death Row released and how long is it?
Live! From Death Row was released in 1992 with a total runtime of 1h 34m.
Who composed the musical score for Live! From Death Row?
The original motion picture soundtrack for Live! From Death Row was composed by Don Schiff, Tully Winfield.



















