
Harrie Takes Off
Harrie neemt de benen
Synopsis
In "Harrie Takes Off," police officers Harrie Vermeulen and his nephew Barrie Vermeulen are tasked with busting an illegal brothel. But it's not that simple. The villains are elusive. The infamous Madame Claude and her assistant Bibs always manage to outsmart the two not-so-bright officers. Despite the chief commissioner's desperate decision to close the case, Harrie and Barrie don't give up easily. Without informing anyone, they secretly set out to catch the ladies red-handed. Countless disguises, schemes, and plans are put into action. But whether they're posing as plumbers, pole dancers, or Harrie Krishna collectors, providing evidence proves to be difficult. Especially after the two accidentally ingest a whole jar of Viagra. However, the commissioner reveals a surprising side of himself. And it turns out Bibs isn't exactly who she claims to be either.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- —
- Original Title
- Harrie neemt de benen
- Spoken Languages
- Dutch
- Runtime
- 1h 58m
More Like Harrie Takes Off
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About Harrie Takes Off
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is Harrie Takes Off about?
In "Harrie Takes Off," police officers Harrie Vermeulen and his nephew Barrie Vermeulen are tasked with busting an illegal brothel. But it's not that simple. The villains are elusive. The infamous Madame Claude and her assistant Bibs always manage to outsmart the two not-so-bright officers. Despite the chief commissioner's desperate decision to close the case, Harrie and Barrie don't give up easily. Without informing anyone, they secretly set out to catch the ladies red-handed. Countless disguises, schemes, and plans are put into action. But whether they're posing as plumbers, pole dancers, or Harrie Krishna collectors, providing evidence proves to be difficult. Especially after the two accidentally ingest a whole jar of Viagra. However, the commissioner reveals a surprising side of himself. And it turns out Bibs isn't exactly who she claims to be either.
Who directed Harrie Takes Off?
Harrie Takes Off was directed by Not specified.
Who stars in Harrie Takes Off?
The principal cast of Harrie Takes Off includes Jon van Eerd, Margo Dames, Joey Schalker, Arie Cupé.
When was Harrie Takes Off released and how long is it?
Harrie Takes Off was released in 2021 with a total runtime of 1h 58m.
