Skip to content
A Single Spark poster
7.1 / 10(17 votes)IMDb19951h 32mSouth Korea

A Single Spark

아름다운 청년 전태일

“One boy... one flame... and a world is changed forever.”

Synopsis

Activist and law school graduate Kim is being persecuted by the mid-’70s Park regime for trying to write a book about Jeon Tae-il, a union activist who immolated himself at age 22 to protest government hypocrisy.

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Berlin International Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Park Kwang-su
Screenplay & Story
Kim Jung-hwan, Cho Young-rae, Lee Chang-dong, Hur Jin-ho, Park Kwang-su, Yi Hyo-in
Original Title
아름다운 청년 전태일
Country of Origin
South Korea
Spoken Languages
Korean
Runtime
1h 32m
Production Studios
Cine2000

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Park Kwang-su

Screenplay & Story

Kim Jung-hwan, Cho Young-rae, Lee Chang-dong, Hur Jin-ho, Park Kwang-su, Yi Hyo-in

Director of Photography

You Yong-kil

Film Editing

Kim Yang-il

Producers

Yoo In-taek

Literary Origin & Source Material
Book:Cho Young-rae

Department Leadership Roster

Park Kwang-su

Park Kwang-su

Director

Yoo In-taek

Producer

Joo Byung-do

Production Design

Kim Jung-hwan

Writer

Lee Chang-dong

Lee Chang-dong

Writer

Hur Jin-ho

Hur Jin-ho

Writer

Park Kwang-su

Park Kwang-su

Writer

Yi Hyo-in

Writer

You Yong-kil

Director of Photography

Kim Yang-il

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for A Single Spark.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring A Single Spark.

Asian Cinema

Auto-generated by festival-lists — do not edit by hand.

645 titles

list2

23294 titles

Similar Titles to A Single Spark

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.5
  • 7.6
  • 6.5
  • 6.9
  • 8.0
  • 7.0
  • 7.1
  • 7.8
  • 6.4
  • 5.4
  • 6.6
  • 5.0
  • 8.0
  • 7.1
  • 6.7
  • 6.2
  • 7.4
  • 7.1
  • 6.3

More Like A Single Spark

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.1
7.2
7.1
5.8
5.9
6.8
7.0
6.3
6.2
7.6
7.1
7.0

Frequently Asked Questions About A Single Spark

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is A Single Spark about?

Activist and law school graduate Kim is being persecuted by the mid-’70s Park regime for trying to write a book about Jeon Tae-il, a union activist who immolated himself at age 22 to protest government hypocrisy.

Who directed A Single Spark?

A Single Spark was directed by Park Kwang-su.

Who stars in A Single Spark?

The principal cast of A Single Spark includes Hong Kyung-in, Moon Sung-keun, Kim Sun-jae, Kim Bo-kyung, Dong Bang-woo.

When was A Single Spark released and how long is it?

A Single Spark was released in 1995 with a total runtime of 1h 32m.

Is A Single Spark based on a book or true story?

A Single Spark is adapted from the following source material: Book: "Cho Young-rae".