Skip to content
Joe Baby poster
5.6 / 10(18 votes)IMDb20241h 26mUnited States of America

Joe Baby

“Family is a killer.”

Synopsis

Joe Baby is a private investigator searching for money that has been stolen from Heather Stanton, only to find all roads lead to the mysterious death of her father, Walter Baby.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

TrailerOfficial

Type: Trailer • Published 2025-05-06

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Beverly Hills Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

4K UHD / Blu-ray Debut

May 13, 2026

Physical Home Media

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Steven Brand
Screenplay & Story
Todd Samovitz
Original Score
Stephen Edwards
Original Title
Joe Baby
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 26m
Production Studios
Latigo Films

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Steven Brand

Screenplay & Story

Todd Samovitz, Drew Fine

Original Score & Music

Stephen Edwards

Film Editing

Christopher Robin Bell

Producers

Steven Brand, Robert A. Daly Jr, Jeff Rice, Brian Niranjan Sheth, Stephen Endelman

Literary Origin & Source Material
Novel:Drew Fine

Department Leadership Roster

Steven Brand

Steven Brand

Director

Steven Brand

Steven Brand

Producer

Robert A. Daly Jr

Producer

Jeff Rice

Producer

Christopher Robin Bell

Editor

Stephen Endelman

Stephen Endelman

Producer

David Lipper

David Lipper

Producer

Todd Samovitz

Screenplay

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

Australia (ACB)M

Mature — Recommended for viewers 15 and older.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Joe Baby.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Joe Baby.

MNR

17374 titles

Hisham

65 titles

More Like Joe Baby

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.4
6.9
7.4
7.2
7.5
6.9
6.7
7.0
7.5
6.1
7.0
7.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Joe Baby

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Joe Baby about?

Joe Baby is a private investigator searching for money that has been stolen from Heather Stanton, only to find all roads lead to the mysterious death of her father, Walter Baby.

Who directed Joe Baby?

Joe Baby was directed by Steven Brand.

Who stars in Joe Baby?

The principal cast of Joe Baby includes Dichen Lachman, Willa Fitzgerald, Ron Perlman, Sylvia Grace Crim, Kenneth Choi.

When was Joe Baby released and how long is it?

Joe Baby was released in 2024 with a total runtime of 1h 26m.

Who composed the musical score for Joe Baby?

The original motion picture soundtrack for Joe Baby was composed by Stephen Edwards.

Is Joe Baby based on a book or true story?

Joe Baby is adapted from the following source material: Novel: "Drew Fine".

What is the age rating and content advisory for Joe Baby?

Joe Baby holds official age classifications: AU: M (Mature — Recommended for viewers 15 and older.).