
The Line
Synopsis
The movie is set in a world where the human desire for order and rules has outlasted everything else. This world follows different social rules and norms, and people's purpose in life is to stand in line. This is simply accepted and even seen as sensible and important. Cal, however, begins to question society and the system because of his situation and finally finds the courage to break out of the queue.
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
Internationale Hofer Filmtage
Festival / Special Debut
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Olivia Nigl
- Screenplay & Story
- Olivia Nigl, Rebekka Schug
- Original Title
- The Line
- Country of Origin
- Germany
- Spoken Languages
- German
- Runtime
- 11m
- Production Studios
- Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Olivia Nigl
Olivia Nigl, Rebekka Schug
Niko Knoblauch
Rebekka Schug
Department Leadership Roster
Olivia Nigl
Director
Olivia Nigl
Writer
Rebekka Schug
Writer
Rebekka Schug
Producer
Niko Knoblauch
Director of Photography
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Line.
Movies - Trending - Amazon
Movie - Top Rentals
Similar Titles to The Line
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like The Line
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Line
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Line about?
The movie is set in a world where the human desire for order and rules has outlasted everything else. This world follows different social rules and norms, and people's purpose in life is to stand in line. This is simply accepted and even seen as sensible and important. Cal, however, begins to question society and the system because of his situation and finally finds the courage to break out of the queue.
Who directed The Line?
The Line was directed by Olivia Nigl.
Who stars in The Line?
The principal cast of The Line includes Luca Skupin, Paulina Rümmelein, Gilbert von Sohlern, Jean-Philippe Adabra, Léonie Thelen.
When was The Line released and how long is it?
The Line was released in 2023 with a total runtime of 11m.



















