

The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry
البحر الأحمر يبكي
Synopsis
A haunted woman named Ida journeys from Germany to Jordan, to an eerie and deserted port town on the Red Sea where her partner, Ismail, recently disappeared. Wandering through desolate bars, hotels, and offices, Ida attempts to feel Ismail’s presence one last time and to say goodbye.
Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes
Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.
The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry - Official TrailerOfficial
Type: Trailer • Published 2023-07-30
Top Cast
Explore Star Directory →Release History & Theatrical Window
Cannes Directors' Fortnight
Festival / Special Debut
April 20, 2024
VOD & Digital Platforms
Key Information & Fast Facts
- Director
- Faris Alrjoob
- Screenplay & Story
- Faris Alrjoob, Matthew LaPaglia
- Original Score
- Omar Fadel
- Original Title
- البحر الأحمر يبكي
- Country of Origin
- Germany, Jordan
- Spoken Languages
- German, Arabic, English
- Runtime
- 21m
- Production Studios
- Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln
Creative Leadership & Key Crew
Faris Alrjoob
Faris Alrjoob, Matthew LaPaglia
Omar Fadel
Mahmoud Belakhel
Benedikt Strick
Luisa Stricker, Faris Alrjoob, Luma Al-Hamarneh
Department Leadership Roster
Alina Musiol
Production Design
Luisa Stricker
Producer
Faris Alrjoob
Director
Faris Alrjoob
Writer
Faris Alrjoob
Producer
Matthew LaPaglia
Writer
Luma Al-Hamarneh
Producer
Benedikt Strick
Editor
Mahmoud Belakhel
Director of Photography
Omar Fadel
Original Music Composer
Production Stills & Gallery
Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry.
Featured In Curated Collections
Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry.
BALISTAR 2023-2024 MOVIE LIST updated 2025
Complete Movie List Released in 2023-2024
Similar Titles to The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry
Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling
More Like The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry
Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.












Frequently Asked Questions About The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry
Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.
What is The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry about?
A haunted woman named Ida journeys from Germany to Jordan, to an eerie and deserted port town on the Red Sea where her partner, Ismail, recently disappeared. Wandering through desolate bars, hotels, and offices, Ida attempts to feel Ismail’s presence one last time and to say goodbye.
Who directed The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry?
The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry was directed by Faris Alrjoob.
Who stars in The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry?
The principal cast of The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry includes Clara Schwinning, Ahmed Shihab-Eldin, Mohammad Nizar, Anwar Khalil.
When was The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry released and how long is it?
The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry was released in 2023 with a total runtime of 21m.
Who composed the musical score for The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry?
The original motion picture soundtrack for The Red Sea Makes Me Wanna Cry was composed by Omar Fadel.




















