Skip to content
On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story poster
10.0 / 10(1 votes)IMDb19901h 35mUnited States of America

On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story

“She knew fame and glory and Olympic stardom. She knew drugs and booze and overdoses. But she learned how to survive it all.”

Synopsis

The true story of Olympic champion figure skater Tai Babilonia, her rise to fame and her fall from grace.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

Official TrailerOfficial

Type: Trailer • Published 2026-02-20

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Zale Dalen
Screenplay & Story
Brian L. Ross
Original Score
Eric Robertson
Original Title
On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 35m
Production Studios
Janet Faust Krusi Productions, Spectacor Films

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Zale Dalen

Screenplay & Story

Brian L. Ross

Original Score & Music

Eric Robertson

Director of Photography

Brian R.R. Hebb

Film Editing

Sally Paterson

Producers

Michael Rosenberg, Janet Faust Krusi, Michael Jaffe, Bernard Rothman

Department Leadership Roster

Zale Dalen

Zale Dalen

Director

Brian R.R. Hebb

Director of Photography

Sally Paterson

Editor

Janet Faust Krusi

Producer

Tony Hall

Production Design

Bernard Rothman

Producer

Brian L. Ross

Writer

Frances Dafoe

Costume Design

Official cinematic photography and background stills for On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story.

More Like On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.3
6.7
7.1
6.3
6.7
6.8
6.5
6.4
6.3
6.0
6.2
6.3

Frequently Asked Questions About On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story about?

The true story of Olympic champion figure skater Tai Babilonia, her rise to fame and her fall from grace.

Who directed On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story?

On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story was directed by Zale Dalen.

Who stars in On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story?

The principal cast of On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story includes Rachael Crawford, Charlie Stratton, Denise Nicholas, Chuck Shamata, Michael Edwards.

When was On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story released and how long is it?

On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story was released in 1990 with a total runtime of 1h 35m.

Who composed the musical score for On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story?

The original motion picture soundtrack for On Thin Ice: The Tai Babilonia Story was composed by Eric Robertson.