Skip to content
The Freedom of Herds poster
20233mUnited Kingdom

The Freedom of Herds

Synopsis

The history and trauma of two men, brought together by war, is exposed when a mysterious visitor treads familiar ground.

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Take 24, 24h Filmmaking Competition

Festival / Special Debut

Financials & Box Office Performance

Released

Production Budget

$100

Filming & production cost

Worldwide Gross

Pending

Total global ticket sales

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Edward McAllister, Mathias Obrzut
Screenplay & Story
Edward McAllister
Original Score
Edward McAllister
Original Title
The Freedom of Herds
Country of Origin
United Kingdom
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
3m
Production Budget
$100

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Edward McAllister, Mathias Obrzut

Screenplay & Story

Edward McAllister

Original Score & Music

Edward McAllister

Director of Photography

Mathias Obrzut

Film Editing

Sofía Abdellatifi Garcia, Mathias Obrzut

Producers

Mathias Obrzut, Edward McAllister, Sofía Abdellatifi Garcia

Department Leadership Roster

Mathias Obrzut

Producer

Sofía Abdellatifi Garcia

Editor

Edward McAllister

Director

Edward McAllister

Producer

Mathias Obrzut

Editor

Edward McAllister

Screenplay

Sofía Abdellatifi Garcia

Producer

Mathias Obrzut

Director of Photography

Mathias Obrzut

Director

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

United Kingdom (BBFC)PG

Parental Guidance — Unlikely to upset children 8 and older.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Freedom of Herds.

Similar Titles to The Freedom of Herds

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.6
  • 7.5
  • 8.0
  • 8.0
  • 9.5
  • 6.9
  • 7.1
  • 5.5
  • 7.1
  • 8.0
  • 6.0
  • 7.8
  • 7.6

More Like The Freedom of Herds

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.6
6.4
6.8
6.5
6.3
6.7
6.0
6.9
6.5
7.3
6.2
6.2

Frequently Asked Questions About The Freedom of Herds

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Freedom of Herds about?

The history and trauma of two men, brought together by war, is exposed when a mysterious visitor treads familiar ground.

Who directed The Freedom of Herds?

The Freedom of Herds was directed by Edward McAllister, Mathias Obrzut.

Who stars in The Freedom of Herds?

The principal cast of The Freedom of Herds includes Edward McAllister, Théophile Begin, Alessia Fenwick.

When was The Freedom of Herds released and how long is it?

The Freedom of Herds was released in 2023 with a total runtime of 3m.

Who composed the musical score for The Freedom of Herds?

The original motion picture soundtrack for The Freedom of Herds was composed by Edward McAllister.

What is the age rating and content advisory for The Freedom of Herds?

The Freedom of Herds holds official age classifications: GB: PG (Parental Guidance — Unlikely to upset children 8 and older.).