Skip to content
Mambo Dreams poster
6.9 / 10(11 votes)IMDb20222h 1mMexico

Mambo Dreams

El sueño de ayer

Synopsis

Dámaso Pérez Prado, known as "el rey del mambo", came back from the dead to look for the love of his life.

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Festival de Cine Morelia 2022

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Emilio Maillé
Screenplay & Story
Emilio Maillé, Javier Peñalosa
Original Title
El sueño de ayer
Country of Origin
Mexico
Spoken Languages
Spanish
Runtime
2h 1m
Production Studios
Alebrije Producciones, El Caiman

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Emilio Maillé

Screenplay & Story

Emilio Maillé, Javier Peñalosa

Director of Photography

Martín Boege

Film Editing

Octavio Iturbe, Andrés Tambornino

Producers

Mónica Lozano, Gustavo Angel Olaya

Department Leadership Roster

Emilio Maillé

Director

Mónica Chirinos

Production Design

Emilio Maillé

Writer

Javier Peñalosa

Writer

Mónica Lozano

Mónica Lozano

Producer

Martín Boege

Martín Boege

Director of Photography

Gustavo Angel Olaya

Producer

Octavio Iturbe

Editor

Andrés Tambornino

Andrés Tambornino

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Mambo Dreams.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring Mambo Dreams.

🇲🇽 Mexican Romantic Comedies

Mexican romantic comedy movies — curated collection.

50 titles

Amazon Prime Video Music MOVIE

Auto-generated by Multiple Streaming Service List Maker

265 titles

CATALOGO | RANVAL TV

Películas disponibles

559 titles

More Like Mambo Dreams

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.9
6.4
8.6
6.8
6.1
8.2
6.8
6.3
7.6
6.9
6.5
6.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Mambo Dreams

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Mambo Dreams about?

Dámaso Pérez Prado, known as "el rey del mambo", came back from the dead to look for the love of his life.

Who directed Mambo Dreams?

Mambo Dreams was directed by Emilio Maillé.

Who stars in Mambo Dreams?

The principal cast of Mambo Dreams includes Rubén Albarrán, Benny Emmanuel, Blanca Guerra, Paco Rueda, Ari Gallegos.

When was Mambo Dreams released and how long is it?

Mambo Dreams was released in 2022 with a total runtime of 2h 1m.