Skip to content
IMDb1987Czechoslovakia

O houslích krále snů

Synopsis

A fairy tale about a king who does not solve his worries and problems, but runs away from them into dreams and visions. He trades everything he has for his dreams. The castle, the crown and the happiness of his only daughter. But in time, the poor shepherd Martin intervenes, who knows that dreaming is beautiful, but the ability to make dreams come true is much more valuable.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Věra Jordánová
Screenplay & Story
Miloš Kratochvíl
Original Score
Vadim Petrov
Original Title
O houslích krále snů
Country of Origin
Czechoslovakia
Spoken Languages
Czech
Runtime
Unknown
Production Studios
Československá televize Praha

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Věra Jordánová

Screenplay & Story

Miloš Kratochvíl

Original Score & Music

Vadim Petrov

Director of Photography

František Němec

Film Editing

Věra Štěpánková, Jaroslav Šafář, Helena Hovorková

Department Leadership Roster

František Němec

Director of Photography

Věra Jordánová

Director

Vadim Petrov

Vadim Petrov

Original Music Composer

Miloš Kratochvíl

Screenplay

Ladislav Branč

Costume Design

Věra Štěpánková

Editor

Jaroslav Šafář

Editor

Helena Hovorková

Editor

Official cinematic photography and background stills for O houslích krále snů.

Similar Titles to O houslích krále snů

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.1
    Anime
  • 7.0
  • 7.5
  • 6.2
  • 10.0
  • 5.8
  • 6.1
  • 5.5
  • 5.1
  • 7.5
  • 7.1
  • 5.4
  • 5.0
    Anime
  • 6.7
  • 6.0
  • 4.0
  • Jak Vojtěch pro princeznu do ohně skočil

More Like O houslích krále snů

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.1
6.4
7.3
7.4
8.5
5.9
5.9
6.9
7.4
6.2
6.7
5.9

Frequently Asked Questions About O houslích krále snů

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is O houslích krále snů about?

A fairy tale about a king who does not solve his worries and problems, but runs away from them into dreams and visions. He trades everything he has for his dreams. The castle, the crown and the happiness of his only daughter. But in time, the poor shepherd Martin intervenes, who knows that dreaming is beautiful, but the ability to make dreams come true is much more valuable.

Who directed O houslích krále snů?

O houslích krále snů was directed by Věra Jordánová.

Who stars in O houslích krále snů?

The principal cast of O houslích krále snů includes Radovan Lukavský, Martina Bezoušková, Miroslav Hanuš, Radoslav Brzobohatý, Monika Kobrová.

When was O houslích krále snů released and how long is it?

O houslích krále snů was released in 1987 with a total runtime of Unknown.

Who composed the musical score for O houslích krále snů?

The original motion picture soundtrack for O houslích krále snů was composed by Vadim Petrov.