Skip to content
The Crimson Clue poster
IMDbNR1921United States of America

The Crimson Clue

Synopsis

A Nick Carter Mystery

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

June 8, 1921

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Alexander Hall
Screenplay & Story
George DuBois Proctor
Original Title
The Crimson Clue
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
No Language
Runtime
Unknown
Production Studios
Broadwell Productions

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Alexander Hall

Screenplay & Story

George DuBois Proctor

Department Leadership Roster

Alexander Hall

Alexander Hall

Director

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

Primary: NR

NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

United States (MPAA)NR

Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Crimson Clue.

Similar Titles to The Crimson Clue

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 6.8
  • 6.0
  • 7.5
  • 6.1
  • 5.2
  • 7.0
  • 6.7
  • 6.1
  • 5.7
  • 6.3

More Like The Crimson Clue

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

7.1
6.3
6.7
7.0
7.1
8.2
6.1
6.1
7.5
6.7
6.6
6.9

Frequently Asked Questions About The Crimson Clue

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Crimson Clue about?

A Nick Carter Mystery

Who directed The Crimson Clue?

The Crimson Clue was directed by Alexander Hall.

Who stars in The Crimson Clue?

The principal cast of The Crimson Clue includes Thomas Carrigan, Mae Gaston, Colin Chase.

When was The Crimson Clue released and how long is it?

The Crimson Clue was released in 1921 with a total runtime of Unknown.

What is the age rating and content advisory for The Crimson Clue?

The Crimson Clue holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).