Skip to content
Television Comes to London poster
IMDb193618mUnited Kingdom

Television Comes to London

Synopsis

In this film, specially taken for the BBC, viewers are given an idea of the growth of the television installation at Alexandra Palace and an insight into production routine. There will be many shots behind the scenes. One sequence, for instance, will show Adele Dixon as she appears to viewers in the Variety at 3.30 this afternoon, and will then reveal the technical staff and equipment in the studio that made this transmission possible.

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
—
Screenplay & Story
Cecil Lewis
Original Title
Television Comes to London
Country of Origin
United Kingdom
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
18m
Production Studios
BBC

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Screenplay & Story

Cecil Lewis

Department Leadership Roster

Cecil Lewis

Writer

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Television Comes to London.

More Like Television Comes to London

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

8.0
6.8
7.8
6.2
7.5
7.2
7.4
6.9
6.4
7.0
6.2
7.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Television Comes to London

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Television Comes to London about?

In this film, specially taken for the BBC, viewers are given an idea of the growth of the television installation at Alexandra Palace and an insight into production routine. There will be many shots behind the scenes. One sequence, for instance, will show Adele Dixon as she appears to viewers in the Variety at 3.30 this afternoon, and will then reveal the technical staff and equipment in the studio that made this transmission possible.

Who directed Television Comes to London?

Television Comes to London was directed by Not specified.

Who stars in Television Comes to London?

The principal cast of Television Comes to London includes Leslie Mitchell, Adele Dixon.

When was Television Comes to London released and how long is it?

Television Comes to London was released in 1936 with a total runtime of 18m.