Skip to content
Simply Nina poster
5.0 / 10(3 votes)IMDb20231h 29mGermany

Simply Nina

Draußen anders

Synopsis

Born in the wrong body? A child rebels. 8-year old Nina is confident and fun-loving. She’s convinced that a mistake was made at her birth: she was born a Niklas. Nina plucks up her courage and informs her family that she has always felt like a girl and would like to live as one. Her grandpa Thilo supports her. But her parents Simone and Martin cannot agree and with her brother Ben need time to deal with the new situation. Old conflicts flare up. There are problems in Nina’s social environment and at school. Can the family stick together despite the problems? A fictional contribution to a very topical subject.

Check streaming options on JustWatch

Release History & Theatrical Window

World Premiere

Busan International Kids & Youth Film Festival

Festival / Special Debut

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
Karin Heberlein
Original Title
Draußen anders
Country of Origin
Germany
Spoken Languages
German
Runtime
1h 29m

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

Karin Heberlein

Department Leadership Roster

Karin Heberlein

Director

Official cinematic photography and background stills for Simply Nina.

More Like Simply Nina

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.2
7.1
6.6
6.4
7.5
5.8
6.4
7.2
6.0
7.8
6.7
7.3

Frequently Asked Questions About Simply Nina

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is Simply Nina about?

Born in the wrong body? A child rebels. 8-year old Nina is confident and fun-loving. She’s convinced that a mistake was made at her birth: she was born a Niklas. Nina plucks up her courage and informs her family that she has always felt like a girl and would like to live as one. Her grandpa Thilo supports her. But her parents Simone and Martin cannot agree and with her brother Ben need time to deal with the new situation. Old conflicts flare up. There are problems in Nina’s social environment and at school. Can the family stick together despite the problems? A fictional contribution to a very topical subject.

Who directed Simply Nina?

Simply Nina was directed by Karin Heberlein.

Who stars in Simply Nina?

The principal cast of Simply Nina includes Arian Wegener, Friederike Becht, Ulrich Brandhoff, Michael Wittenborn, Ludwig Samuel Ott.

When was Simply Nina released and how long is it?

Simply Nina was released in 2023 with a total runtime of 1h 29m.