Skip to content
The Happy Thieves poster
5.9 / 10(15 votes)IMDbNR19611h 28mUnited States of America

The Happy Thieves

“Rita and Rex Steal The Picture!”

Synopsis

A suave art thief romances a wealthy duchess, only to enable him to steal a priceless painting from her collection. Complications ensue.

Play Movie

Trailers, Teasers & Extra Featurettes

Official promotional previews, behind-the-scenes footage, and exclusive clips.

Último chantaje / The happy thieves (1961)

Type: Trailer • Published 2019-02-13

Release History & Theatrical Window

Theatrical Premiere

December 20, 1961

Wide Cinema Exhibition

Key Information & Fast Facts

Director
George Marshall
Screenplay & Story
John Gay
Original Score
Mario Nascimbene
Original Title
The Happy Thieves
Country of Origin
United States of America
Spoken Languages
English
Runtime
1h 28m
Production Studios
Hillworth Productions A.G.

Creative Leadership & Key Crew

Director

George Marshall

Screenplay & Story

John Gay, Richard Condon

Original Score & Music

Mario Nascimbene

Film Editing

Oswald Hafenrichter

Producers

Rita Hayworth

Literary Origin & Source Material
Novel:Richard Condon

Department Leadership Roster

George Marshall

George Marshall

Director

Oswald Hafenrichter

Editor

John Gay

John Gay

Screenplay

Pierre Balmain

Pierre Balmain

Costume Design

Pedro Rodríguez

Pedro Rodríguez

Costume Design

Age Classification & Content Advisories

Official viewer rating standards and content warnings across international classification boards.

Primary: NR

NR: Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

International Certification Matrix

United States (MPAA)NR

Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.

Official cinematic photography and background stills for The Happy Thieves.

Featured In Curated Collections

Editorial lists, community rankings, and cinematic collections featuring The Happy Thieves.

Mid Hunting List

A list of mids found by Mid Hunters

11334 titles

list2

23294 titles

Heist Films

Heist films from Wikipedia's list and category tree plus Wikidata genre tagging.

759 titles

Heist Movies

901 titles

MovieLens[50K:]

7739 titles

Classic Movies

187 titles

Similar Titles to The Happy Thieves

Movies sharing stylistic DNA, tone, and thematic storytelling

  • 7.7
  • 5.4
  • 6.1
  • 7.0
  • 5.7
  • 6.8
  • 5.3
  • 5.0
  • 5.8
  • 6.2
    Anime
  • 6.8
  • 7.5
  • 4.4
  • 6.3
  • 6.5
  • 6.2
  • 6.6
  • 5.2
  • 3.8
  • 6.1

More Like The Happy Thieves

Recommended titles matching themes, cast, and genres.

6.5
7.1
6.6
6.5
6.1
6.9
6.5
6.7
6.7
7.0
6.7
6.1

Frequently Asked Questions About The Happy Thieves

Quick factual answers about cast, synopsis, director, box office, and release information.

What is The Happy Thieves about?

A suave art thief romances a wealthy duchess, only to enable him to steal a priceless painting from her collection. Complications ensue.

Who directed The Happy Thieves?

The Happy Thieves was directed by George Marshall.

Who stars in The Happy Thieves?

The principal cast of The Happy Thieves includes Rita Hayworth, Rex Harrison, Joseph Wiseman, Alida Valli, Grégoire Aslan.

When was The Happy Thieves released and how long is it?

The Happy Thieves was released in 1961 with a total runtime of 1h 28m.

Who composed the musical score for The Happy Thieves?

The original motion picture soundtrack for The Happy Thieves was composed by Mario Nascimbene.

Is The Happy Thieves based on a book or true story?

The Happy Thieves is adapted from the following source material: Novel: "Richard Condon".

What is the age rating and content advisory for The Happy Thieves?

The Happy Thieves holds official age classifications: US: NR (Not Rated — Evaluated outside standard classification boards.).